Here Are The Nominees For The Game Awards 2020

The Game Awards is set to return for 2020, and have announced its nominees.

The nomination is done by a jury of 95 media outlets across the globe (with Southeast Asia represented as well this year). There are also special juries that nominated the esports and accessibility categories.

Only games that are available from December 2019 to this year’s cutoff date, November 20, are eligible for The Game Awards. So Cyberpunk 2077 is obviously not present.

The nominees are as follows:

Game Of The Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori And The Will Of The Wisps
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Score And Music

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori And The Will Of The Wisps
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last Of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last Of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin, Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games For Impact

  • If Found
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through The Darkest Of Times

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call Of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Indie

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us
  • Call Of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends Of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints And Sinners

Innovation In Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • The Last Of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets Of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost Of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Role Playing

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like A Dragon

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Figther V Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late(CL-R)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call Of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator Of The Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrare

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmaphobia

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter, Call Of Duty
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su, League Of Legends
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu, League Of Legends
  • Anthoney “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro, Call Of Duty
  • Matthiew “Zywoo” Herbaut, CS:GO

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen, CS:GO
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park, Overwatch
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann, League Of Legends
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min, League Of Legends
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier, Call Of Duty

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals, CS:GO
  • Call Of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020, CS:GO
  • League Of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Game

  • Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • CS:GO
  • Fortnite
  • League Of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Jasmes “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming, League Of Legends
  • Dallas Empire, Call Of Duty
  • G2 Esports, League Of Legends
  • San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League
  • Team Secret, Dota 2

A blended vote is used to determine the winner. 90% of votes come from the juries, with 10% open to public voting.

You can sign up and vote for your favourite game, person or team at the Game Awards site here.

The Game Awards 2020 will be happening on December 10, 7PM ET (December 11, 8AM Malaysian Time, +8 GMT), live on all major streaming services.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept